• August 2019
    M T W T F S S
    « Jul    
     1234
    567891011
    12131415161718
    19202122232425
    262728293031  

How can I convert my B2 visa to F1 visa and what is the process and the cost?

Given the fact that you already have a B2 visa – a tourist visa – prove your intent to leave the US by going back to your home country and applying for the F1 student visa from there. While this may not be ideal, given your circumstances, I believe it to be your best option.

The process for applying for the F1 Visa is to, first, be accepted into an approved US school. Secondly, you should fill out the official visa application and provide required photo (think passport style). After these steps have been completed, you may be required to complete an interview.

If you are 13 and younger or 80 and above an interview is generally not required. However, most students between the ages of 14-79 will be required to complete a formal interview.

If an interview is required then you are required to schedule and bring the following items to your interview:

  • A valid passport
  • The Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160
  • The application fee payment receipt
  • A passport photo
  • A Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status (Form 1-20)

Additional documents may be requested to prove your eligibility for the F-1 student visa, including academic transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates. This is the moment that simply going home now and applying for this status is most advantageous to you. You must also prove your intent to depart the US after your program is complete. You have already freely left once and this will greatly assist in proving this element.

Finally, you must prove your financial stability. This means that your education must be covered by personal or outside finances.You will not be let in if there is no feasible way you can pay or live.

You can use the US Department of State’s website to see how long the process is likely to take depending on consulate. This information can be found here.

Read on about a comparison between a F1 to the J1 visa – while it is not directly on point, it does speak to many of the F1 visa issues that are often of concern. You can find that article here.

Hope this helps!