How does EB5 work?

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Applying for an EB-5 is a complex matter so it’s advised you work with an attorney during the process. I’ll briefly discuss what’s required:

  1. All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise. An enterprise is considered “new” if it was established after 11/29/1990. Enterprises established after that date can also be considered “new” if they have gone through re-organization or significant change. You must prove the investment directly or indirectly results in the creation of ten full time jobs.
  2. The minimum investment required to qualify for an EB-5 is $1 million per immigrant investor, but the limit is reduced to $500,000 if you invest in a “targeted employment areas.” These areas must have an unemployment rate 150% of the national average. You also have to prove that the assets you’re using for the investment were acquired by lawful means (USCIS is super strict about reviewing legitimacy of funds). This can make the process must harder. Cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the investor are all acceptable investments for EB-5 purposes.
  3. The entire investment must be “at-risk”, or spent

Think you might be ready to apply? Time to talk to an immigration attorney at LawTrades. Our legal marketplace has helped hundreds of international entrepreneurs connect with American attorneys to complete their legal stuff. We offer free initial consultations and quick & easy price quotes. Hope this helps and good luck w/ the visa process.