B1 Visa (US): Can a B1 visa holder start a business in the USA?

Here are the restrictions associated with B1 Visas:

  • You must be coming to the US for a short, defined time. And you must have the ability to prove your intentions as well as the period of time that you plan to stay. You can do this by providing proof of your return flight to your home country, showcasing that you have ownership of properties or businesses in your home country, or that you have familial ties to your home country.
  • You must be coming to the US to engage in business activities. The kinds of activities that are includes are businesses meetings, consulting with associates, attending conferences, or researching options for starting a business in the US.
  • You cannot obtain any salary from a US company. While you are certainly able to conduct business, you cannot be paid by any US company for your time or services.

In short, there are certainly limitations that would make it difficult to start a business while you visit the US for such a short period of time. It would be best to consult an immigration attorney about what the best visa solution is for your specific situation.

LawTrades connects clients with skilled immigration attorneys that are well-versed in immigration law, restrictions, and requirements. If you want to learn more about your options for visas that cover you best when establishing a new business in the US, then they can offer counsel and assistance. Contact us today for more information.

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment