I own a business in the US. Is there any other visa other than H1 or L1 that I can sponsor?

An E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is for international entrepreneurs. This non-immigrant visa allows a non-U.S. citizen who controls a substantial investment to work inside the country. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires an E-2 visa applicant to submit extensive documentation to prove their investment.

To be eligible for an E-2 Investor visa, the applicant must be from a treaty investor country that has reciprocity with the U.S. A minimum investment of $100,000 is initially required. Startups are required to demonstrate an investment that will support starting and operating the business, so the USCIS uses a sliding scale appropriate to the business and its needs to determine the sufficiency of capitalization. An E-2 visa is usually renewed every two years and there is no limit on the number of times it can be renewed, and there are no restrictions on leaving or re-entering the country.

If you’d like to explore the possibility of obtaining an E-2 visa then head to LawTrades. The immigration attorneys on our platform have a ton of experience helping foreign-based individuals figure out how to start a company in the US. We offer free consultations and no-obligation price quotes!

[index]
[index]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]