How can I best prepare for an O-1 visa application?

As it applies to the limited facts that you give here, it looks like you do stand a chance. To qualify for an O-1, you will need to prove that you have extraordinary ability in business, science, art, education, or athletics and that you are coming to the US in furtherance of that ability. So you will have to prove a few things: that you have extraordinary ability in developing, that developing fits into one of these categories, and that you are coming to the US in furtherance of this.

So how can you prepare? First, you need proof of your ability. You should start by gathering anything that you can find that will show your extraordinary ability. Things like the publications and your profile will help. Evidence of your high salary/day rate can be used to prove that you have extraordinary ability. If you could get the letters of recommendation, that would help too. Basically, any evidence that can point toward extraordinary ability will help you and the more you have, the more extraordinary you seem.

While your evidence will likely show that you possess an extraordinarily ability, I think you may face a problem trying to fit web development into one of the categories. You could try to fit it into business or arts but I’m not sure it would qualify. The purpose of the O-1 is to allow a limited number of world class individuals to temporarily come into the US in furtherance of their skills. So, the requirements are stringent and only a few, narrow categories are allowed.

That doesn’t mean that there are no other options available to you. I know you said that a US company told you that an 0-1 might be your best route, but I would suggest that you talk to an immigration attorney who can really advise you on what your best route is. If you want to talk with an experienced immigration attorney about your options or if you just have more questions, you should check out LawTrades where we will match you with a top attorney for a free consultation.