• November 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Oct    
     1234
    567891011
    12131415161718
    19202122232425
    2627282930  

How can the E-2 Visa help US aliens work in the US? How much company funding is required to obtain the E-2 Visa? Where does this money have to come from, and where does it have to be deposited? How much time does the whole process take?

An E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows a non-U.S. citizen who controls a substantial investment to work inside the country. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires an E-2 visa applicant to submit extensive documentation to prove their investment.

To be eligible for an E-2 Investor visa, the applicant must be from a treaty investor country that has reciprocity with the U.S. A “substantial investment” minimum is initially required. This amount is typically around $100,000, but can be lower in some cases. Startups are required to demonstrate an investment that will support starting and operating the business, so the USCIS uses a sliding scale appropriate to the business and its needs to determine the sufficiency of capitalization. An E-2 visa is usually renewed every two years and there is no limit on the number of times it can be renewed, and there are no restrictions on leaving or re-entering the country.

If you’d like to explore the possibility of obtaining an E-2 visa then head to LawTrades. The immigration attorneys on our platform have a ton of experience helping foreign-based individuals figure out how to start a company in the US. We offer free consultations and no obligation price quotes!

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment