Can I get E2 visa if I show I have good potential to start a business in the USA?

There’s a bit more to it than just that.

E-2 visas, like all the other visas, have some pretty strict requirements. First, you must be a national of a treaty country. You must actually be a citizen of one of those countries and not just a permanent resident. As far as the business side of things, you must be making a substantial investment in a business. That amount varies depending on the type of business. For instance, if you are an investor in a startup, then the amount must be enough to start and continue the business. This is not a dual-intent visa, and individuals should return to their home country (or apply for a different visa) once their business is complete.

Have more questions? You may want to consult an immigration attorney. The details of your life and your financial situation matter when it comes to determining eligibility. LawTrades would be happy to connect you with a qualified immigration attorney that can help walk you through the process. Check out our website and get in touch if you’d like to set up a consultation.

[index]
[index]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]