Can I release demos of my software if I want to get a provisional patent in the future?

You have to take a look at this crucial statute: 35 U.S.C. 102. Under subsection 102(a), an invention is not patentable if it is “described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date.” However, there are several exceptions to this rule, which makes it important to talk to a patent attorney ASAP.

Feel free to visit LawTrades for a free 20 minute consultation with an experienced patent attorney. Patents can make or break a company so take some time away to ensure you’re proceeding safely w/ your invention. Good luck!