Can someone on L2 visa start working on EAD receipt?

It’s important for a person to have an EAD on hand before he can start working. The great news is that once you have an EAD, it is valid for two years, plus the benefit of having the the EAD renewed so long as you are still in L-2 status.

Questions like this seem to come up quite a bit. If you have other questions that require a more customized response, you may be interested in my company’s newest feature—LawTrades

Micro.

For a low fee (usually $25), you can submit a question and receive a customized answer from a professional attorney within 48 hours. Hope this helps!