Is it easy to obtain permanent residence from an O-1 visa?

You aren’t disqualified from pursuing a green card if you are an 0–1 visa holder, but it doesn’t mean you automatically get one either. 

You would still have to pursue and qualify for the EB-1 visa, but it is its own process. It’s a little confusing because under the O-1 visa you do meet many of the qualifications set out in the EB-1, but not all of them. Whatever you cited as the reason for the O-1 visa, (your accomplishments), consider how you can make those just a little better. You may spend your time in the US under the E-1 visa to “beef up” your qualifications.

If you would like some more insight into what you can do to get on the right path toward a green card, you should consult with an immigration attorney. LawTradeswould be happy to connect you with a highly skilled lawyer that can help identify which route is the best one for your situation. Check out our website and get in touch for a consultation!