• September 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Aug    
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930

Is it easy to obtain permanent residence from an O-1 visa?

You aren’t disqualified from pursuing a green card if you are an 0–1 visa holder, but it doesn’t mean you automatically get one either. 

You would still have to pursue and qualify for the EB-1 visa, but it is its own process. It’s a little confusing because under the O-1 visa you do meet many of the qualifications set out in the EB-1, but not all of them. Whatever you cited as the reason for the O-1 visa, (your accomplishments), consider how you can make those just a little better. You may spend your time in the US under the E-1 visa to “beef up” your qualifications.

If you would like some more insight into what you can do to get on the right path toward a green card, you should consult with an immigration attorney. LawTradeswould be happy to connect you with a highly skilled lawyer that can help identify which route is the best one for your situation. Check out our website and get in touch for a consultation!

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment

[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]