EB5VISA If immigrant and American investors are starting a business tog, only the immigrant investor will have to create 10 jobs for US workers right?

(USCIS):

  • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two-year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Create or preserve either direct or indirect jobs: Direct jobs are actual identifiable jobs for qualified employees located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital. Indirect jobs are those jobs shown to have been created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor. A foreign investor may only use the indirect job calculation if affiliated with a regional center.

To answer your question, yes only the immigrant applicant must create the ten direct or indirect jobs. If you haven’t hired an attorney to assist you with planning for an EB-5, you really should consider it. We help foreign entrepreneurs complete the EB-5 application and set up business in the U.S. at LawTrades. Our legal platform offers free initial 20 minute consultations w/ experienced immigration attorneys and all projects are backed by a satisfaction guarantee. Hope this helped.

[index]
[index]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]
[523.251,659.255,783.991]