• October 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Sep    
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031  

How do I get B1/B2 visa for 10 years?

The B1/B2 is intended to allow a temporary stay in the US either for business or pleasure.

A couple of things to keep in mind:

  • The length of time printed on the visa is how long you have to make it to the US, NOT how long you can stay there.
  • The time printed on the I-94 card is how long you can stay in the US

Because B1/B2 visa holders cannot work while they are using their visa, it is a general rule that most people are not permitted to stay longer than 6 months. The reasoning is because most people do not have the financial means to live in another country beyond that.

However, there are situations that may require a longer stay. A person receiving medical treatment may be allowed to stay up to a year while a person doing business may be allowed up to three years.

Ten years may be outside the scope of this particular visa. Your best option is to discuss your plans further with an immigration attorney. They will direct you to the best solution for your needs.

LawTrades is happy to help. We can put you in touch with a qualified immigration attorney that can help identify which visa option is right for you. Please check out our website and get in touch if you would like a consultation.

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment

[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]