• July 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Jun    
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    3031  

How can the E2 visa help US aliens to work in the US ?

My answer to How can the E2 visa help US aliens to work in the US ?

Answer by Raad Ahmed:

An E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows a non-U.S. citizen who controls a substantial investment to work inside the country. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires an E-2 visa applicant to submit extensive documentation to prove their investment.

To be eligible for an E-2 Investor visa, the applicant must be from a treaty investor country that has reciprocity with the U.S. A “substantial investment” minimum is initially required. This amount is typically around $100,000, but can be lower in some cases. Startups are required to demonstrate an investment that will support starting and operating the business, so the USCIS uses a sliding scale appropriate to the business and its needs to determine the sufficiency of capitalization. An E-2 visa is usually renewed every two years and there is no limit on the number of times it can be renewed, and there are no restrictions on leaving or re-entering the country.

If you’d like to explore the possibility of obtaining an E-2 visa then head to LawTrades. The immigration attorneys on our platform have a ton of experience helping foreign-based individuals figure out how to start a company in the US. We offer free consultations and no obligation price quotes!

How can the E2 visa help US aliens to work in the US ?

Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk