• October 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Sep    
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031  

Is a J-1 visa holder eligible to apply for a green card in the USA?

You may be. Only certain J-1 Visa holders are eligible for green card status. For example, under Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, J-1 Visa holders who have:

· Participated in a program funded in whole, or in part, by the U.S. government or the immigrant’s home country,

· Emigrated from a nation that the U.S. government has designated as one in short supply of people with your skill set or specialized knowledge, or

· Received medical training in the U.S. as an intern or resident

Must physically return to their home country for two years before applying for a green card in the United States. You can check whether or not this two year requirement applies to you by looking at your DS-2019 form. If you are subject to the two year requirement, you can apply for a waiver. You will receive this waiver if you can prove, among other things, that you did not originally intend to move to the United States permanently after obtaining your J-1 Visa.

J-1 Visa holders can apply for a green card by having family members file a petition on their behalf, obtaining employer sponsorship, filing a national interest waiver, or filing an EB-1 waiver.

Need assistance? LawTrades provides free initial consultation, affordable, transparent flat-fee pricing, flexible payment options, and start to finish project management. We’ve helped over 1000 startups and entrepreneurs.

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment

[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]