How long can I stay in the USA if I have a 10 year visit visa validity?

Please note that the 10-year time frame is only how long the visa is valid and NOT the time frame you are allowed to visit the country. You may visit the US for up to 6 months on a visitor’s visa. However, note that if you regularly stay in the US for 6 months and only return to your home country for a short time, this may be viewed unfavorably simply because this visa was designed with visitation in mind (not permanent residency). Note: There are no laws that indicate how long you have to stay in your home country before returning to the US. However, it may lead to a shorter authorized stay or a warning at the port of entry.

If you enjoy your time in the US and prefer to become a resident, then that is certainly an option if you meet the criteria. For example, you may be able to gain a Green Card based on family or employment ties. The best solution for you could best be answered by an immigration attorney.

LawTrades can help connect you with a knowledgeable immigration attorney. Through our transparent, flat-rate payment policy and flexible payment options, we strive to make legal resources easily available and affordable. We also have another feature called LawTrades Micro which might interest you. For a low flat-rate (typically $25) you can ask one of our experienced attorneys a question and receive a customized answer within 48 hours. Hope this helps!