What is the minimum investment for the office lease on E2 visa?

You may be eligible for an E-2 Visa. You must meet five requirements to qualify for this:

(1) You must demonstrate that you are entering the United States to carry on a trade or develop and direct a business.

(2) You must be from one of these countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Chile, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Korea (South), Kosovo, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, United Kingdom, or Yugoslavia.

(3) You must demonstrate your intent to depart from the United States after your E-2 Visa expires. If you entered the country on a B-1 or B-2 Visa to complete a business transaction but then, decided to apply for an E-2 Visa the United States Citizenship and Immigration service may conclude that you are simply attempting to stay in the country on false pretenses.

(4) You must demonstrate that your investment is a substantial, real, operating business that is not a speculative, marginal, or idle investment. Investing in land or stocks with no intent to direct or participate in a business does not satisfy this criterion. If your business is the process of formation when you fill your E-2 application, please provide proof that you intend to develop your business soon. Your investment will not be substantial enough if the government decides that it is too small or invested in a marginal enterprise that will only yield enough for you to make a living. You can meet this requirement by, among other things, demonstrating that your investment will expand local job opportunities and, that you will not be an unskilled laborer in the project. The government will also compare the amount you invest in the project to (1) the enterprise’s total value or (2) an amount normally considered necessary to establish a viable business in your particular sector.

(5) You must demonstrate that you have majority control over the enterprise and that you developed and direct it.

Need assistance petitioning for your E-2 Visa? LawTrades has amazing business lawyers across the country who can help get your business off the ground. We offer free initial consultations, transparent flat-fee pricing, and start-to-finish project management. Feel free to message me with any questions!