• October 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Sep    
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031  

How much money is required to obtain an E2 visa in the USA?

An E-2 visa requires a substantial investment of money (although no amount is actually stated in the law). The amount is usually between $100,000 and $150,000 for each person. It could be more than that depending on the industry.

So, why could it be more since $150,000 just based on industry? Well, think about the various industries and the money it takes to get started in them. You mentioned using virtual workers, creating mobile apps, and Houston. You mentioned that there wouldn’t be any need for specific licenses. So, there is less expense involved in your venture than if you were coming to Houston to start a hotel.

Since this is a new business, your investment amount needs to be around the cost of what it will take for you to start the business (and you should remember to include extra funds to cover unexpected issues or expenses). Your funds should be placed in a business account so that you have working capital.

You mentioned using virtual workers which will certainly cut down on your overhead expenses. However, it is important that you ensure that you have well-written contracts that include non-disclosure and non-compete clauses.

Make sure that you have a thorough business plan. You should also talk with an immigration attorney who provides services for people who want to obtain an E-2 visa. LawTrades has helped thousands of startups and individuals just like you who want to start a business in the United States.

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment

[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]