Is it possible to immigrate to the US through “extraordinary ability” criteria for speaking six languages or more?

While your talent is certainly impressive, there are very strict guidelines that classify as “extraordinary ability”. Many answers have outlined the 10 specific questions you should ask yourself and you should determine if you can answer “yes” to at least 3 of them. If you can’t, then unfortunately you won’t qualify under this particular option.

However, the great thing is that there is more than one visa option when it comes to immigrating to the US. Other options you can look into include:

  • Green card—for permanent residency that can be achieved typically through family or employment connections.
  • Temporary visas- a variety of criteria exists within this including students (including language and vocational students which may interest you).

Of course, no matter which option you choose—you would benefit from the legal advice of an immigration attorney. LawTrades is happy to help you find the appropriate attorney for your situation. Your hand-selected attorney can help you with the proper documentation and offer insight into your various options. We offer affordable rates and your satisfaction is guaranteed.