• July 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Jun    
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    3031  

How do I start a business in the U.S. with an E-2 Visa?

What’s an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 Treaty Investor Visa allows a non-U.S. citizen who controls a substantial investment to work inside the country. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires an E-2 visa applicant to submit extensive documentation to prove their investment. Importantly, there is currently no quota or annual cap, so E-2 visas are unlimited in the number available. To be eligible for an E-2 Investor visa, the applicant must:

  1. Be from a treaty investor country that has reciprocity with the U.S. Check out the list here.
  2. You must have invested, or are you in the process of investing, at least 50% of a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide U.S. enterprise. Startups are required to demonstrate an investment that will support starting and operating the business, so the USCIS uses a sliding scale appropriate to the business and its needs to determine the sufficiency of capitalization.

An E-2 visa is usually renewed every two years and there is no limit on the number of times it can be renewed, and there are no restrictions on leaving or re-entering the country. The E2 visa also covers the investor’s spouse and children, under the age of 21.

How to find an attorney for an E-2 Visa application

When searching for a good immigration lawyer, before determining where you should look, you should first have a good understanding of what you are looking for. There are so many great immigration lawyers, so it’s important you know have a good idea of how to compare services and prices.

Experience: It is really important to find someone who has handled a good amount of immigration cases in varying capacities. Although it sounds obvious, a lawyer’s past legal successes can be a great indicator of the efficiency of their services.

Price: As a client, you should strive to find the best legal services at the lowest price. Unfortunately, this can be time-consuming and tedious. However, you must feel comfortable hiring a lawyer and confident you will be able to afford it.

Additional Note: You may also want to consider finding a lawyer that is well-versed in family law or employment law, depending on the nature of your legal needs. Immigration issues many times involve custodial rights of children, or wage disputes, and you may want to tailor your search to whatever nuances your needs may have.

Why LawTrades makes sense for your E-2 Visa needs

Unfortunately, there are not many accessible platforms for foreign-based entrepreneurs to find experienced lawyers. To remedy this problem, we started LawTrades. Our company connects clients with lawyers who can successfully complete the work in a cost-friendly manner. Not only do we help with immigration, but also with formation, intellectual property (patents, trademarks), employment, contracts, and so much more. We’re essentially a one-stop shop for businesses to take care of their legal work. Our lawyers have an average of 10+ years experience and are routinely monitored for performance. We offer a free initial consultation & all projects are backed by a money-back guarantee.

Hope this answer is helpful!

Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)

Legal is hard. Let’s tackle it together.

Speak to one of our Legal Pros and discover how we can help.

Let's Talk

Comment

There is no comment on this post. Be the first one.

Leave a comment