What are the supporting documents for L2 visa?

You’ve been provided the proper list of documents. As I understand, your wife is not planing on working when she obtains her visa, but be aware that she is eligible to change her status later if she qualifies under specific visas. The proper form for stays and change of status is the Form-I539. Just something to keep in mind for the future if things change.

As you can see, however, the proper supporting documentation for an L2 visa is pretty lengthy. You’ll definitely want to make sure that you have the necessary paperwork, meet appropriate deadlines, and have the application completed correctly. Failure to do so could result in a denial—which will only prolong the situation. A good idea is to consult an immigration attorney to help you streamline the process.

I invite you to check out our webpage at LawTrades. We offer affordable legal rates and flexible scheduling to better suit your needs. Our attorneys are of the highest quality and we are dedicated to making sure each client has a good experience with us. Take a look at our services and let us know if there’s anything we can do for you.