Is it true that if you open a branch of your business in the US, you get a green card? Request▾

It’s a possibility, but not a guarantee.

If you start with the L1-Visa first, which it sounds like could be a possibility for you if you meet all the basic requirements, then you can wait for one year and apply for the green card.

The good news is that managers/executives are considered “First Preference” under the employment green card so that can be an advantage for you.

Your best bet is to discuss your options with an immigration attorney—specifically one that has dealt with green cards in the past.

LawTrades can connect you with a fully vetted immigration attorney that understands this area of law completely. We offer flat rates and flexible payment options coupled with direct communication. Check us out and let us know if you’d like a consultation.