Which visa is easier to get, O-1 or L-1A, for a startup founder?

On the surface, an L-1 visa is probably easier simply because O–1 visa qualifications are incredibly strict.

You can’t rely on just being a CEO or really skilled at what you do. The things that will help your case if you plan on trying to get an O-1 are:

  • Proof of national or international awards or prizes (such as the Nobel Peace Prize)
  • Memberships to associations
  • Published content in major publications
  • Original contributions that have made a significant impact in your field
  • Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media
  • Impressive salary that can be proven
  • Position of judging others work in your field
  • Employment in a position that requires your skills to operate (usually more than just a manager)

Consider the skills and qualifications of the individual applying for the visa. Be prepared to provide proof if you claim to have at least 3 out of the 10 criteria mentioned above.

If you need help identifying which visa is the best option for you, reach out to LawTrades. We can connect you with a skilled immigration attorney that has an eye for the details that matter with visa applications. Our company was created with the sole purpose of transforming how clients receive legal information and we are committed to simplifying that process and making it more affordable. Get in touch for a consultation.