In what ways is EB-1 concretely a higher bar than the O-1?

The primary reasons that an EB-1 is more extensive because:

  • An EB-1 has much stricter requirements to consider the applicant to have “extraordinary ability”
  • An B-1 can lead to permanent residency via a green card
  • O-1 visa recipients spouse and children do not automatically get the right to work in the US. 

Depending on long-term goals, it might not necessarily mean that the EB-1 is the best option for a particular applicant. To learn which one is right for you, you should discuss this with a lawyer.

Have more legal questions? You may want to check out our newest feature at LawTrades called Micro. Basically, for a low, flat rate (about $25) you can ask a lawyer a question and receive a situation-specific response in as little as 48 hours! Let us know if we can help!