• September 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Aug    
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930

H-1B Visa Lawyers


H-1B Visa Lawyers


IMMIGRATION

Apply for an H-1B visa.

Find a H-1B Visa Lawyer to temporarily hire foreign workers in specialty occupations.
Increase the chance of obtaining a visa 

Get more options
Have an attorney to turn to 

Avg price range

Costs largely depend on the complexity of the project, location, and other details. Speak with our experienced project managers to get an exact price based on your unique project requirements. 
 
*Estimates shown
  • H-1b visa (single)
  • h-1B Visa (multiple)

$1,100 - $2,000 avg.

LawTrades
Traditional Large Firm

$3,200 - $7,500 avg.

LawTrades
Traditional Large Firm

Sign-Up


By clicking continue, you are agreeing
to our
Privacy & Terms.

Why get an H-1B visa

An H1-B Visa Lawyer will help allow U.S. employers to temporarily hire foreign workers in specialty occupations. A "specialty occupation" is defined as one that requires theoretical and practical application of highly specialized knowledge in a field such as: biotechnology, chemistry, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, law, accounting, business specialties, theology, and the arts. It further requires a minimum educational level of a bachelor's degree or equivalent. Similarly, if a license is required to practice in the worker’s particular field then the worker must also obtain the required state license.

To get an H-1B visa, there must be a job offer and an employer who is willing to sponsor a person by filing a petition with the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service (“USCIS”). The H-1B work visa requires a sponsoring U.S. employer; the sponsor must file a labor condition application with the Department of Labor. The H-1B employer must then file an I-129 petition with the USCIS. A person may hold H-1B status for a maximum of six years, and it may be issued in increments of up to three years by the USCIS. An employee may receive extensions of H-1B status beyond six years in certain circumstances, if s/he is in the process of applying for a green card.

The benefits

Increase the chance of obtaining a visa 

Because immigration law is complex, there’s a greater chance you’ll overlook something, as opposed to an H1-B Visa lawyer who handles these matters for a living. Don’t risk it.

Have an attorney to turn to 

There’s a good chance you’re going to like your H1-b visa attorney from LawTrades and want to keep using him / her. By setting up that relationship for a visa, you have expert, affordable immigration lawyers to turn to when in need. 

Get more options 

An H1-B visa lawyer will be able to confirm you’re applying for the most viable visa. Also, legal advice can provide you with the necessary steps to prolong your stay. 

Why get an H-1B visa

An H1-B Visa Lawyer will help allow U.S. employers to temporarily hire foreign workers in specialty occupations. A "specialty occupation" is defined as one that requires theoretical and practical application of highly specialized knowledge in a field such as: biotechnology, chemistry, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, law, accounting, business specialties, theology, and the arts. It further requires a minimum educational level of a bachelor's degree or equivalent. Similarly, if a license is required to practice in the worker’s particular field then the worker must also obtain the required state license.

To get an H-1B visa, there must be a job offer and an employer who is willing to sponsor a person by filing a petition with the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service (“USCIS”). The H-1B work visa requires a sponsoring U.S. employer; the sponsor must file a labor condition application with the Department of Labor. The H-1B employer must then file an I-129 petition with the USCIS. A person may hold H-1B status for a maximum of six years, and it may be issued in increments of up to three years by the USCIS. An employee may receive extensions of H-1B status beyond six years in certain circumstances, if s/he is in the process of applying for a green card.

The benefits

Increase the chance of obtaining a visa 

Because immigration law is complex, there’s a greater chance you’ll overlook something, as opposed to an H1-B Visa lawyer who handles these matters for a living. Don’t risk it.

Have an attorney to turn to 

There’s a good chance you’re going to like your H1-b visa attorney from LawTrades and want to keep using him / her. By setting up that relationship for a visa, you have expert, affordable immigration lawyers to turn to when in need. 

Get more options 

An H1-B visa lawyer will be able to confirm you’re applying for the most viable visa. Also, legal advice can provide you with the necessary steps to prolong your stay. 

Sign-Up


By clicking continue, you are agreeing
to our
Privacy & Terms.

How it works

Evaluate.

Our legal team evaluates your business needs and designs a custom solution for your legal strategy.

Deploy.

We deploy the right legal talent to the right projects– both aligned with your company's culture and priorities.

Integrate.

We onboard your lawyers and they start contributing, supported by our senior legal staff.

Iterate.

Expand and contract work based on the fluctuating needs of your business.

How it works

Evaluate.

Our legal team evaluates your business needs and designs a custom solution for your legal strategy.

Deploy.

We deploy the right legal talent to the right projects– both aligned with your company's culture and priorities.

Integrate.

We onboard your lawyers and they start contributing, supported by our senior legal staff.

Iterate.

Expand and contract work based on the fluctuating needs of your business.

Reviews

Daniel, H.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Simple and trustworthy system. The project manager through text message is a good idea and helps a lot with the process, especially their timely response.

Rafael, R.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I was very comfortable with the environment it was my first meeting and I knew it was on the right track I did understand my lawyer I was listening I did absorb the information given to me. COMUNICATION ON POINT.

Cameron, L.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Quick. Convenient. Efficient. Best rate as well.

Karen, K.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
My attorney, Roy Gross is highly responsive and very thorough.

Heinrich, T.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Exceptionally good service.

Bruce C.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Fast, seamless, elegant platform; a world-class attorney handled our case quickly, perfectly and affordably. Thanks Lawtrades!

Yucel, T.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I got my questions answered. And I even learned two vey useful things which I wasnt aware of.

Andre, C.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The process was easy and the responses and communication was thorough and prompt.

What people
are saying

(100+ Positive Reviews)

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐

Reviews

Daniel, H.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Simple and trustworthy system. The project manager through text message is a good idea and helps a lot with the process, especially their timely response.

Rafael, R.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I was very comfortable with the environment it was my first meeting and I knew it was on the right track I did understand my lawyer I was listening I did absorb the information given to me. COMUNICATION ON POINT.

Cameron, L.

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Quick. Convenient. Efficient. Best rate as well.

Legal Advice Anytime, Anywhere

With LawTrades, you can send your dedicated legal team a message whenever you’re near a laptop, tablet, or smartphone.

Frequently asked
questions

How many H-1B visas are granted each year?
The number of H-1B visas granted each year is capped at 65,000. However, there are some applicants that are exempt from the cap. Beneficiaries with a U.S. master's degree or higher are exempt from the cap if it is filed among the first 20,000 petitions available. Also exempt are H-1B applicants employed or petitioned on behalf of an “institute of higher education.”
What happens when the annual H-1B quota is reached?
USCIS announces a cutoff date when they reach their quota. Petitions filed before the cutoff date, but after the quota has been used, will be held for processing until the following October.
Can the family of a H-1B visa holder come to the United States?
The spouse and unmarried children of the H-1B visa holder have the option of admission through the H-4 visa. However, members on the H-4 visa are not authorized to work in the U.S. Get consulting from our best H-1B lawyers for your further questions.
What is an H-1B Transfer?
An individual issued an H-1B visa may transfer to a new H-1B job provided that the new employer has filed a non-frivolous petition on behalf of the person.
As an employer, what responsibilities do I have as a H-1B visa host?
Employers are required to pay the H-1B holder the “prevailing wage.” Employers are also required to inform the USCIS when there are any material changes in employment. Employers who terminate their H-1B employees before the end of the approved period of employment are required to pay the transportation cost of returning the aliens to their last place of foreign residence.
Arman Habib Account Executive at LawTrades

Manage risk

Access 1,000+ select lawyers & boutique firms to tackle important initiatives that require specialized expertise.
Jerry Thomas Customer Success at LawTrades

Stay competitive

Save 50-75% compared to law firms, and avoid the overhead costs of full-time hires.

Ashish Walia COO & Co-Founder at LawTrades

Data driven

Data from 3,000+ projects powers the way we match lawyers and manage engagements.

[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]
[if lte IE 8]